TREND OFFSET PTG v. COLLIN, COL
[…] After a hearing, the trial court granted appellee's plea to the jurisdiction and dismissed the case for want of jurisdiction. This appeal followed.

In its first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by granting appellee's motion to transfer venue because this case is not subject to section 15.035(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and because Dallas County is a county of proper venue and therefore no other county can be a proper county of venue. However, appellee's motion asserted both section 15.035(a) and inconvenience under section 15.002 as grounds for transferring venue. The trial court granted the motion to transfer venue without stating its basis for doing so.

A trial court's ruling or decision to grant a transfer for convenience under section 15.002(b) "is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(c) (Vernon 2002). Because appellee's motion asserted convenience as a ground for transfer and section 15.002(c) precludes reversal of any ruling on convenience grounds, we must affirm the trial court's order on convenience grounds. See Garza v.