VANESSA TREMINIO, Plaintiff, v. CROWLEY MARITIME CORPORATION, and JUAN EMILIO BLANCO, Defendants.
[…] See generally 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241-48. A “sexual act” is a necessary element for many of the defined crimes under chapter 109A of Title 18. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) (“Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act”); 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) (“whoever . . . knowingly[] causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear”). Sexual contact, however, is applicable in limited situations involving minors, special maritime and territorial jurisdictions, and federal prisons and other similar institutions.