No. 93A02-0303-EX-185
[…] Id.
Trelleborg appealed the ALJ's decision to the Board. Trelleborg argued that Corcoran was "voluntarily unemployed" and was "therefore disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits." (App. 82). The Board affirmed the decision of the ALJ.
DECISION
As provided by statute, "[a]ny decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact." Perfection Bakeries, Inc. v. Review Bd., 783 N.E.2d 736, 739 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003) (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a)). The law further provides that when Board decisions are challenged as contrary to law, we examine "the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of fact." Id. (quoting I.C. § 22-4-17-12(f)).
Toward that end, we engage in the following steps.