Trell v. American Association of Advancement of Sci
[…] CPLR § 302 is not applicable here, nor does plaintiff argue that it is, because none of the claims in the Amended Complaint arose out of any acts within the state. See generally, Niagara Mohawk Energy Mktg. v. Energy Power Mktg. Corp., 270 A.D.2d 872, 873, 706 N.Y.S.2d 794 (4th Dep't 2000) (There is no jurisdiction under CPLR § 302(a)(1) or (a)(3) where "there was no New York transaction out of which any of the causes of action arise").

CPLR § 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.". While it is well settled that a foreign corporation that is 'doing business' in New York is considered 'present' in the state and can be subject to general jurisdiction under CLPR § 301 [ Wiwa, supra, 226 F.3d at 95; Landoil Resources Corp. v.