Civil Action AP-22-12
[…] Finally, Strimling contends that there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether he took a "leading role" in the TTU's complaint to the City of Portland regarding issues at Trelawney. This factual issue is material, Strimling contends, because if Strimling took a leading role in the TTU's complaint to the City regarding potential ordinance violations, a decision to evict him in response would be a violation of 14 M.R.S. § 6001(3)(B). That statutory section provides:
3. Presumption of retaliation. In any action of forcible entry and detainer there is a rebuttable presumption 1hat the action was commenced in retaliation against the tenant if, within 6 months prior to the commencement of the action, the tenant has:
B. Complained as an individual, or if a complaint has been made in that individual's behalf, in good faith, of conditions affecting that individual's dwelling unit that may constitute a violation of a building, housing, sanitary or other code, ordinance, regulation or statute, presently or hereafter adopted, to a body charged with enforcement of that code, ordinance, regulation or statute, or such a body has filed a notice or complaint of such a violation14 M.R.S. § 6001(3)(B) (2022).
After a thorough review, the record does reveal a genuine issue of fact as to Strimling's role in the TTU's communications.