Trejo v. Village of Itasca
[…] When a fundamental requirement of res judicata is not met, preclusion must fail." Allen v. City of Zion, No. 01 C 9216, 2003 WL 22078374, *2, (N.D. Ill. Sept. 3, 2003). Therefore, this claim is not barred by the doctrine of res judicata.

VI. Statute of Limitations

Defendants contend that Trejo's state law claims are barred by the one-year limitations period for claims brought against a municipality under Section 8-101 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act. The Illinois Tort Immunity Act states: "No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for an injury unless it is commenced within one year of the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 111. Comp. Stat. 10/8-101. However, the Plaintiff asserts that under 15(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, relation back to the original pleading filed by Trejo, pro se, on April 7, 2000, is proper. This Court agrees.