Treiman v. 13-19 Duke Ellington Boulevard Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Sillman v Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404 (1957) (internal quotations omitted).

Here, plaintiff failed to establish entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, since plaintiff did not demonstrate that he was the prevailing party in the Prior Action. "Under the general rule, attorney's fees are incidents of litigation and a prevailing party may not collect them from the loser unless an award is authorized by agreement between the parties, statute or court rule". Hooper Assoc., Ltd. v AGS - Computers, Inc., 74 NY2d 487, 491 (1989). The New York Real Property Law (RPL) § 234 states that:

"[w]henever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease...there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of...the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease".
Plaintiff's Proprietary Lease provides for attorneys' fees and costs incurred by defendant if plaintiff defaults under the lease or if defendant is required to commence an action or proceeding. Proprietary Lease, p. 24, ¶ 6.01(c).