Trefz v. Groves
[…] R.C. 1303.50(A)(2).

An unauthorized alteration to an incomplete instrument does not discharge the party from the obligations created thereby, and "the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms." R.C. 1303.50(B). Also, according to R.C. 1303.11(D), at trial, appellant bears the "burden of establishing" that the amount shown on the note was added without appellant's authorization.

We note that if an instrument is fraudulently altered, the party whose obligation is affected may be discharged as to any obligation on the instrument, if certain exceptions do not apply. See R.C. 1303.50(B). However, no allegation of fraud has been made in the present case.

R.C. 1301.01(H) states the "`Burden of establishing' a fact means the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence."

Appellant also contends that he made two payments on the note for which appellee had not given him credit. Appellant raised the issue of payments in his answer to the complaint and would bear the burden of proving these alleged payments at trial. See Blackwell v.