Trefz v. Groves
[…] (C) If words or numbers are added to an incomplete instrument without authority of the signer, there is an alteration of the incomplete instrument under section 1303.50 of the Revised Code.

(D) The burden of establishing that words or numbers were added to an incomplete instrument without authority of the signer is on the person asserting the lack of authority.

R.C. 1303.50(A)(2) defines "alteration" for our purposes as "an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party." R.C. 1303.50(A)(2).

An unauthorized alteration to an incomplete instrument does not discharge the party from the obligations created thereby, and "the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms." R.C. 1303.50(B).