Tredenick v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co.
[…] The contract signed by Aaron was not on a form approved by the director of the Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) as required by MCL 500.1226(4) of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq. Specifically, the form used by Prime did not provide that "[a] contract which is executed within 48 hours after conclusion of the loss-producing occurrence shall be voidable at the option of the insured for 10 days after execution of the contract." MCL 500.1226(4). In addition, the contract did not contain notice of the right under the home solicitation sales act (HSSA), MCL 445.111 et seq., to cancel a contract for goods and services within three days of execution, MCL 445.112(1), if "the solicitation is received by the buyer at a residence of the buyer, and the buyer's agreement . . . is there given to the seller . . . ." MCL 445.111(a).

Typically, public adjusters, including Prime, charge 10% of the recovery, but Aaron negotiated the price with Orr and the contract was modified by hand to reflect the 8% fee.