Tredenick v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co.
[…] The Tredenicks declined Orr's services. Nearly a month later, on April 22, 2017, Orr called the Tredenicks and asked if they would meet with him a second time and they agreed. During this second meeting, Aaron signed a contract for public adjuster services with Prime. The contract provided that Prime would receive 8% of the Tredenicks' recovery from their insurer, including a recovery obtained through a settlement. The contract signed by Aaron was not on a form approved by the director of the Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) as required by MCL 500.1226(4) of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq. Specifically, the form used by Prime did not provide that "[a] contract which is executed within 48 hours after conclusion of the loss-producing occurrence shall be voidable at the option of the insured for 10 days after execution of the contract." MCL 500.1226(4).