No. 3:02cv519 (JBA)
[…] As noted in that analysis, the Connecticut State Employees Retirement Fund (one of the component funds of the CRPTF) "has none of the indicia of independence from the state, such as separate incorporation or a power to sue in its own name. It is controlled by the state treasurer, see Conn. Gen Stat. § 5-156. Although the money in it may be used only for a designated purpose, it nonetheless remains `public money.'" Fitzpatrick, 519 F.2d at 565.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-156(a) and (b) provide in pertinent part,
"(a) All member contributions and state appropriations shall be held in a separate retirement fund by the Treasurer, who may invest and reinvest as much of the fund as is not required for current disbursements in accordance with the provisions of part I of chapter 32.
(b) All participant contributions and state appropriations therefor shall be held in a separate account by the Treasurer . . ."
The office of Treasurer is established by the Connecticut State Constitution, see Conn. Const. art. IV §§ 1 and 22, and the Treasurer herself is an elected state official. See id. and Conn. Gen. Stat. 3-11 et seq.