No. 3:02cv519 (JBA)
[…] With respect to both funding and Connecticut's liability for CRPTF's financial obligations, plaintiff proffers the affidavit of Catherine LaMarr, General Counsel to the Treasurer, stating that: "The Connecticut General Assembly is obligated to appropriate funds to the State Employees Retirement System each year on an actuarial reserve basis. Any losses incurred by the System will increase the obligations of the State in subsequent years." Aff. of Catherine LaMarr, at ¶ 4. LaMarr's statement comports with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-156a, which provides in pertinent part, "[t]he state employees retirement system shall be funded on an actuarial reserve basis." Thus, as noted by the Second Circuit in Fitzpatrick, under Connecticut's statutory scheme, "a judgment against the fund would automatically increase the obligations of the general state treasury and amount to a judgment against the state." 519 F.2d at 565.