No. 3:02cv519 (JBA)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-13d(a). The Treasurer administers the CRPTF with the advice of the Investment Advisory Council, a statutorily created body consisting of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the Treasurer, and five public members appointed by the Governor, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the Senate minority leader, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the minority leader of the House of Representatives. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-13b. The Treasurer is required by statute to provide information regarding all investments to the Council, and if the Council disagrees with investment decisions made by the Treasurer, the Governor is given statutory authority to "direct the Treasurer to change any investments made by the Treasurer when in the judgment of said council such action is in the best interest of the state." Id. at § 3-13b(c)(2).
Thus, the Treasurer and the funds are subject to the direction and control of the State of Connecticut.