No. 78009-COA
[…] Nevertheless, the appeals officer, utilizing the date of November 12, found that the first payment should have been made by December 4, 2014, which was 14 working days after November 12. Voorhees was not issued payment until December 8, so the first payment was late. The appeals officer’s finding is supported by substantial evidence. And, the first payment would still have been late using the start date proposed by TI and York.
We note that there is no specific statutory definition of "working days" in NRS Chapter 616C. However, "working days" is defined by NRS 241.015(7) to mean "every day of the week except Saturday, Sunday and any day to be declared a legal holiday pursuant to NRS 236.015." Based on this, it appears that the appeals officer properly excluded weekends and holidays in his count.