No. 78009-COA
[…] Additionally, the only case that TI and York cite to in support of their position is Tarango v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 117 Nev. 444, 25 P.3d 175 (2001). In Tarango, the Nevada Supreme Court affirmed the denial of vocational rehabilitation benefits to an undocumented worker because, due to his undocumented status, providing him with vocational rehabilitation benefits would require the state agency either violate federal immigration law or NRS 616C.530. Tarango, 117 Nev. at 448-53, 25 P.3d at 178-81. NRS 616C.530 sets the priority list for returning injured employees to work. For example, the insurer should first try to "[r]eturn the injured employee to the job the injured employee had before his or her injury," NRS 616C.530(1), and if that isn’t possible, then the insurer should try the next option set forth in the statute, and so on.