HHDCV174085491
[…] "The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to [this section], after notice and hearing ... on a showing of need for the order." General Statutes § 52-356b(h). JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Herman, 175 Conn.App. 662, 666-67, 168 A.3d 514, 518 (2017).
To the extent that KS claims the return of the execution is a precondition to a turnover order, and relies upon older Superior Court decisions for that proposition, that precondition and those cases are rendered inapplicable by the amendment of the turnover statute, G.S. § 52-356b(a) in P.A. 97-86.
"The law of turnover orders is entirely statutory ... General Statutes § 52-356b(a) authorizes a court, at the request of an unpaid judgment creditor, to direct "any third person, to transfer to the levying officer [p]ossession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on ..." ... This] statute ha[s] not been extensively litigated. In Fleet Bank Connecticut, N.A. v.