HHDCV174085491
[…] "A bill or note is not a debt; it is only primary evidence of a debt; and where this is lost, impaired or destroyed bona fide, it may be supplied by secondary evidence ... The loss of a bill or note alters not the rights of the owner, but merely renders secondary evidence necessary and proper ... The Uniform Commercial Code ... addresses situations ... where the instrument sought to be enforced is unavailable, by creating an exception to the general rule that one must hold an instrument in order to enforce its payment. Section 42a-3-309(a) provides: "A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if ... the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. Here, the court found that the plaintiff had sustained its burden of showing that the note was lost and that the copy it produced was authentic.