Case No. 2D18-4295
[…] T.R.C. now appeals this denial.
The denial of a motion for judgment of dismissal is reviewed de novo. M.E.R. v. State, 993 So. 2d 1145, 1146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (citing R.R.W. v. State, 915 So. 2d 633, 634 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) ). While the State bears the burden of presenting a prima facie case of the crime charged, see Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.110(k), "[t]he evidence, and all reasonable inferences from it, should be viewed in the light most favorable to the State." M.E.R., 993 So. 2d at 1146 (citing K.W. v. State, 983 So. 2d 713, 715 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) ).
Section 810.06, Florida Statutes (2017), provides: "Whoever has in his or her possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree ...." To prove that an item qualifies as a burglary tool, the State must prove "that the defendant used, or actually intended to use, the [tool] to commit a burglary or a trespass." A.R.M., 769 So. 2d at 1093 (quoting Hierro v. State, 608 So. 2d 912, 915 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992), approved by Calliar v.