06-21-2024
[…] There is no dispute about the underlying facts of Juror No. 10’s prior conviction. As a result, the interpretation and application of section 203 presents a pure question of law subject to de novo review. (See Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 860–861, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 841, 24 P.3d 493; Lee, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 624, 210 Cal. Rptr.3d 362.)
[5] The court’s mission in statutory interpretation is to give effect to the command of the Legislature and interpret the Legislature’s intention in enacting the statute in the manner it did. (§ 1859 ["In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature … is to be pursued"]; People v. Cruz (1996) 13 Cal.4th 764, 782, 55 Cal.Rptr.2d 117, 919 P.2d 731 ["[T]he fundamental goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and carry out the intent of the Legislature."]; City of Chula Vista v.