Trbovich v. Trbovich
[…] We must liberally construe the allegations and determine if the four corners of the. complaint and submissions in opposition to, the motion fit into any cognizable theory. See, 511 West 232nd Owners Corp. v. Jennifer Realty. Co., 98 N.Y.2d 144 (2002); Leon v. Martinez, 84N.Y, 2dS3 (1994); (the issue is whether plaintiffs have a cause of action); Carlson v. American International Group, Inc., 130 A.D.3d 1479 (4th Dept. 2010); Gilewicz v. Buff Gen. Psych., 118 A.D.3d 1298 (4, h Dept. 2014).

I. Public Health Law §4201(7).

The Brown defendants rely on NY Public Health Law §4201(7) which provides that "No...funeral director..-, or funeral firm shall beheld, liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the written directions of a decedent as stated in a. will or in a written instrument executed pursuant to this section." N.Y.Pub: Health Law §4201

It is undisputed that Dr. Trbovich executed an appointment of an agent (Kenneth) to control the disposition of his remains. We agree the Brown defendants relied upon the directions of Kenneth in making the arrangements.