TROY NEAL TRAYLOR v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] III.
Next, appellant claims that his sentence for robbery with a dangerous or deadly weapon should have merged, under the Blockburger, supra, required evidence test, into his sentence for use of a handgun in a crime of violence. While it is true that the two offenses are the "same" within the meaning of the Blockberger required evidence test, Grandison v. State, 234 Md.App. 564, 574 (2017), that is not the end of the inquiry. This is so because the Maryland General Assembly adopted, and the Court of Appeals approved, the anti-merger provision found in Section 4-204(c) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") which provides that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." (emphasis added). Whack v. State, 288 Md. 137, 148-49 (1980).
Whack addressed Article 27, § 36B(d) of the Maryland Code which is the predecessor to CL § 4-204. The anti-merger provisions in both statutes are analytically indistinct.