Civil Action No. 05-5986 (JAP).
[…] On January 23, 2002, an order was signed, temporarily committing Petitioner until a final commitment hearing. (DaCosta Affidavit, Ex. 1, p. 5).
Involuntary commitment proceedings may be initiated by the Attorney General "by submission to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c). "Upon receiving these documents, the court shall immediately review them in order to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator."N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(f). If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent predator, it shall issue an order authorizing temporary commitment and setting a date for a final hearing within 20 days.N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(g); N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.29(a).