Traylor v. Diana D. ex rel. KD
[…] Ultra Vires Claim based on Statutes

Appellees also argue that even if they do not have an ultra vires claim based on HHSC rules, they have a valid ultra vires claim because the October rates violate statutory provisions. Appellees contend that the October rates violate section 32.002(a) of the Human Resources Code and sections 531.0212(b)(6), 531.02113, and 533.005(a)(21) of the Government Code because the October rates deny children access to providers and services that are required under Texas law. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code §§ 32.002(a) (stating that chapter "shall be liberally construed and applied in relation to applicable federal laws and regulations so that adequate and high quality health care may be available to all children and adults who need the care and are not financially able to pay for it"); Tex.