NO. 2014-CA-000298-MR NO. 2014-CA-000858-MR
[…] For her first allegation of error, Edith argues the trial court erred in ordering her to vacate the marital residence and execute a quitclaim deed to David. She argues the trial court granted her the home in 2011 and no appeal was taken from that order, thereby making the terms thereof irrevocable and unmodifiable. Thus, she contends the trial court acted without jurisdiction in modifying the two-year-old property distribution. We disagree.
Initially, we note KRS 403.110, in describing the purpose of that chapter, states it shall be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes." One of those purposes is to "[m]itigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage." Id. at subsection (3).