CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-0899.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 23:1006 was repealed in 1997. The Court is assuming that Travis is asserting state law employment discrimination claims under the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law, La.R.S. 23: 301 et seq.
Sovereign immunity is a jurisdictional bar to suits against the United States and a waiver of such immunity can not be implied.Bank One, Texas, N.A., 970 F.2d at 33 (5th Cir. 1992) (citations omitted). The waiver must be unequivocally expressed. Id. If no such express waiver exists, then sovereign immunity operates as a jurisdictional bar. Id.
Title 42, United States Code, Section 2000e-16 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Discriminatory practices prohibited; employees or applicants for employment subject to coverage.
All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
Thus, under section 2000e-16, the United States has consented to being sued by a United States Postal Service employee under Title VII for employment discrimination.