Case No.: 16-CV-1728 W (JMA)
[…] If the illegality is collateral to the main purpose of the contract, and the illegal provision can be extirpated from the contract by means of severance or restriction, then such severance and restriction are appropriate.Id. at 124.
Furthermore:
[California] Civil Code section 1598 states that "[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void."24 Cal. 4th at 122. By contrast:
Section 1599 states that "[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest."Id. " 'Whether a contract is entire or separable depends upon its language and subject matter, and this question is one of construction to be determined by the court according to the intention of the parties.' " Id. (quoting Keene v. Harling, 61 Cal. 2d 318, 320-21 (1964)).