Christopher S. TRAVINSKI et al. v. GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA et al.
[…] The court considered the status of General Insurance Company of America as a licensed insurer to be judicially admitted. The plaintiffs do not challenge this on appeal.
II
[4] The plaintiffs next claim that the court improperly permitted the defendants Safeco Corporation, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, and Liberty Mutual Holding Company, Inc., to file a motion for summary judgment without posting a bond pursuant to § 38a-27. We disagree.
Section 38a-27 (a) provides in relevant part that, "[b]efore any unauthorized … insurer files or causes to be filed any pleading in any court action … the … insurer shall either: (1) [d]eposit with the clerk of 848the court … cash or securities or a bond … or (2) procure proper authorization to do an insurance business in this state." As we detailed in part I A of this opinion, the court properly determined that there existed no genuine issue of material fact that neither Safeco Corporation, nor Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, nor Liberty Mutual Holding Company, Inc., issued the plaintiffs’ policy.