Traverse v. Gutierrez Co.
[…] See D. 34 at 18-19 (asserting, in Defendants' answer, an affirmative defense that the Traverses' claims are barred by the terms of the Tech Park X LP Agreement). Finally, as to the allegations about usurpation of TGC's control, a limited partner in Massachusetts is deemed not to "participate in the control of the business" for purposes of liability solely by "exercising any right or power permitted to limited partners [under statute]" Mass. Gen. L. 109, § 19(b), (b)(8). Those rights include, in relevant part, "taking any action required or permitted by law to bring or pursue a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership." Id. § 19(b)(4).