Travers v. Waveny Care Ctr. Health Services, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that all thirteen counts are in the proper venue. They argue that the definitions of "housing matters" provided under subsections (h) and (i) of General Statutes § 47a-68 are applicable to these counts. They further contend that because the courts of this state apply the statutory language in § 47a-68 liberally and because each count arises from the defendant's alleged breach of the "February 2002 residency agreement," these claims are "housing matters," and as such, they should not be dismissed for improper venue.

General Statutes § 47a-68 defines "housing matters," inter alia, as, "(h) [a]ll actions for back rent, damages, return of security deposits and other relief arising out of the parties' relationship as landlord and tenant or owner and occupant . . ." and as "(i) [a]ll other actions of any nature concerning the health, safety or welfare of any occupant of any place used or intended for use as a place of human habitation if any such action arises from or is related to its occupancy or right of occupancy." (Emphasis added.) The plain and unambiguous text of General Statutes § 47a-68(h) and (i) encompasses all of the claims brought by the plaintiffs.