Travers v. Chervellera (In re Dowdy)
[…] Williams, 896 A.2d 973, 981 (Md. 2006) ("The use of 'and,' rather than separating each specific category with a comma, indicates that the group, on either side of the conjunction, stands alone and is not a part of a series connected by a common characteristic."); People v. Bylsma, 889 N.W.2d 729, 741 (Mich. Ct. App. 2016) ("We believe that the use of the word 'and' in this context is conjunctive, joining 'patient' and 'a patient's primary caregiver' as two limited, and connected, categories of individuals who may raise a § 8 defense.").

¶ 16 A similar legislative intent is evidenced by section 15-11-405(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2021, which states that the "surviving spouse, the guardians of minor children, or dependent children who are adults may select property of the estate as their exempt property." We must read the exempt property statute and the family allowance statute harmoniously. See In re Estate of Novitt, 37 Colo.App. at 527, 549 P.2d at 808.