Travers v. Chervellera (In re Dowdy)
[…] Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 117 P.3d 84, 87 (Colo.App. 2004) (a phrase set off from a category by commas modifies one or more categories that precede it); see also § 2-4-101, C.R.S. 2021 ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). Instead, the phrase designates dependent children as a separate group entitled to family allowance.

¶ 15 Additionally, the family allowance statute references minor children and dependent children as separate groups throughout the statute. See § 15-11-404(1) ("for the use of the surviving spouse and minor and dependent children"; "If a minor child or dependent child is not living with the surviving spouse . . .") (emphasis added). The separation between minor children and dependent children is significant because it reflects the General Assembly's intent to include dependent adult children as a group entitled to a family allowance.