Travers v. Chervellera (In re Dowdy)
[…] Because two of the parties share the last name, we use first names to distinguish them and mean no disrespect to the parties.

Daniel has reversed the position he took in the district court and asserts that his prior counsel's advice was erroneous.

¶ 5 In a thorough written order, the district court found that Mary qualified for the exempt property allowance under section 15-11-403, C.R.S. 2021. However, relying on its perception of the plain language of section 15-11-404(1), the court found that she did not qualify for a family allowance because her husband had no minor or dependent children. Specifically, the court interpreted the word "and," located in "decedent's surviving spouse and minor children who the decedent was obligated to support," § 15-11-404(1), to entitle a surviving spouse to the family allowance only when the decedent had minor or dependent children. Because the decedent has neither, his surviving spouse did not qualify for a family allowance.

¶ 6 The court also considered changes to the statute.