Travers v. Chervellera (In re Dowdy)
[…] ¶ 16 A similar legislative intent is evidenced by section 15-11-405(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2021, which states that the "surviving spouse, the guardians of minor children, or dependent children who are adults may select property of the estate as their exempt property." We must read the exempt property statute and the family allowance statute harmoniously. See In re Estate of Novitt, 37 Colo.App. at 527, 549 P.2d at 808.

¶ 17 Second, the payment instructions in section 15-11-404(1) further evidence an intent to provide maintenance to a surviving spouse by providing that a family allowance is payable to a living surviving spouse "for the use of the surviving spouse and minor and dependent children." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the maintenance is not solely intended for the use of the children. And, if the decedent's minor or dependent children do not live with the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse is still entitled to a share of the family allowance.