dismissing claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability where plaintiff failed to allege that it notified defendant of defective gas
[…] Travelers argues in opposition that pursuant to Practice Book § 10- 20, its complaint contains a demand for relief, stating the remedy or remedies sought. It argues that it is seeking attorney's fees because such fees are authorized as relief for product liability claims by General Statutes § 52-240a.
General Statutes § 52-240a provides as follows: "If the court determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in a products liability action."
"The proper way to request a claim for attorney's fees [however] is by a motion for award of attorney's fees, following the parties' presentation of evidence, based on a claim that the party's cause of action or defense was frivolous." McCurry v.