dismissing claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability where plaintiff failed to allege that it notified defendant of defective gas
[…] Id., 409. Thus, Zichichi is not authority for finding that Yankee's gas distribution system is not a product.
Also, Yankee's reliance on the robbery and larceny penal code provision; General Statutes § 53a-118 (a)(1); that gas provided from an outside source is a service, is inapplicable as the statute provision is expressly self limiting. See General Statutes § 53a-118 (a)(1) ("The following definitions are applicable to this part . . . the supplying of [gas] to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes, conduits or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather than a sale or delivery of property. . . ."). See alsoCarbone v. Connecticut Light Power Co., 40 Conn. Sup. 120, 122, 482 A.2d 722 (1984) ([T]he "applicability of [the robbery and larceny] penal code definition to the products liability statute may be inapposite.")