dismissing claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability where plaintiff failed to allege that it notified defendant of defective gas
[…] Travelers argues in opposition that Yankee is incorrect in its construction of count two: that count two alleges that Yankee violated the CPLA by supplying the Augustyn residence with defective gas not adefective gas system.
A product liability claim "includes all claims or actions brought for . . . property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 52-572m (b). Section 52-572m (a) defines "product seller" as "any person or entity, including a . . . distributor or retailer who is engaged in the. business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m (a).