dismissing claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability where plaintiff failed to allege that it notified defendant of defective gas
[…] Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 292, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993). "The warranty of merchantability is the broadest and most important warranty in the Uniform Commercial Code [UCC]. A warranty of merchantability is implied in any sale of goods by merchant seller. . . ." Schenck v. Pelkey, 176 Conn. 245, 253-54, 405 A.2d 665 (1978). Merchantable goods are ones which "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description [and] . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-314 (2). In addition, in General Statutes § 42a-2-607, the portion of the UCC which governs the manner and effect of a buyer's rightful rejection of goods, "[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. . . ." In Goldwater v.