dismissing claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability where plaintiff failed to allege that it notified defendant of defective gas
[…] Travelers argues in opposition that pursuant to Practice Book § 10- 25, it is entitled to plead its claims in the alternative under the common law and under the CPLA. Travelers claims that such alternative pleading is particularly important in the present case because the question of whether a gas distribution system is a product is an issue of first impression.
General Statutes § 52-572n provides that when a product liability claim is pleaded it "shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." In Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989), the court interpreted § 52-572n to mean that the legislature intended the CPLA to be the exclusive remedy for claims within it scope.