dismissing claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability where plaintiff failed to allege that it notified defendant of defective gas
[…] Finally, Yankee analogizes the term "product," to the term, goods, as the UCC defines goods. Yankee argues that even if the contract between Augustyn and Yankee were a mixed contract for goods and services, where such a contract necessitates providing materials which are only incidental to the main contract, the contract is not one for the sale of goods.
General Statutes § 53a-118 (a)(1) provides: "The following definitions are applicable to this part: (1) `Property' means any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind. Commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water constitute property, but the supplying of such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes, conduits or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather than a sale or delivery of property."
Travelers argues in opposition that the counts are legally sufficient because each alleges the requisite elements of a product liability claim: that the defendant is a product seller; that the defendant sold a defective product; and that the defendant is liable for the resulting damage.