Travelers Property Casualty Corp. v. Winterthur Int.
[…] See Def. Mem. at 2. In support of this argument, UBS cites to two cases, Cannavale v. County of Westchester, 158 A.D.2d 645, 646 (2d Dep't 1990), and Bermudez v. New York City Housing Auth., 199 A.D.2d 356, 358 (2d Dep't 1993), which have held that the duty to defend, outside of the context of insurance contracts, is not broader than the duty to indemnify. UBS also cites to New York General Obligations Law § 5-321 for the proposition that the Lease Provision is unenforceable and thus UBS cannot be required to defend Travelers at all.

This section states:

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-321.