03-13-2019
[…] As explained below, we conclude that the board did not err in awarding attorney fees or in assessing a penalty and related attorney fees and therefore affirm.
ORS 656.383 provides, in part:
"The claimant’s attorney shall be allowed a reasonable assessed attorney fee if:
"* * * * *
"(2) The claimant finally prevails in a dispute over temporary disability compensation benefits pursuant to ORS 656.210, 656.212, 656.262, 656.268 or 656.325 after a request for hearing has been filed."
ORS 656.382(3) provides:
"If an employer or insurer raises attorney fees, penalties or costs as a separate issue in a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court initiated by the employer or insurer under this section, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the attorney fees, penalties or costs awarded to the claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the Administrative Law Judge, board or court shall award reasonable additional attorney fees to the attorney for the claimant for efforts in defending the fee, penalty or costs."
Beginning in 2010, claimant worked periodically for Baker, working 12-hour days. Claimant testified that, between 2010 and 2013, he completed approximately four or five projects for Baker per year and that, after each job, there was no agreement with Baker that claimant would return.