03-13-2019
[…] As an initial matter, Travelers contends that, because claimant never requested an attorney fee under ORS 656.383(2) or ORS 656.382(3), the board erred in awarding the fees sua sponte . According to Travelers, the board "overreached by addressing an issue not raised by either party, relieving claimant of his burdens of proof and persuasion and depriving Travelers an opportunity to defend the issue." We disagree. We consistently have held that, under the board’s de novo review, it has authority to reverse or modify an ALJ’s order or make any other disposition that it deems appropriate. See ORS 656.295(6) (providing that the board "may affirm, reverse, modify or supplement the order of the Administrative Law Judge and make such disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate"); see also Farmers Ins. Group v. Huff , 149 Or. App. 298, 307, 942 P.2d 853 (1997) (rejecting argument that the board erred because it addressed the issue of attorney fees sua sponte ).
Our decision in Braden v. SAIF , 187 Or. App. 494, 68 P.3d 1004 (2003), is not to the contrary.