03-13-2019
[…] Travelers also assigns error to the board’s assessment of a 25 percent penalty and related attorney fees under ORS 656.262(11)(a) for unreasonable claim processing, arguing that the record in this case supports the conclusion that Travelers had a legitimate doubt as to the proper method to calculate claimant’s temporary total disability (TTD) rate, such that its claim processing was not unreasonable. As explained below, we conclude that the board did not err in awarding attorney fees or in assessing a penalty and related attorney fees and therefore affirm.
ORS 656.383 provides, in part:
"The claimant’s attorney shall be allowed a reasonable assessed attorney fee if:
"* * * * *
"(2) The claimant finally prevails in a dispute over temporary disability compensation benefits pursuant to ORS 656.210, 656.212, 656.262, 656.268 or 656.325 after a request for hearing has been filed."
ORS 656.382(3) provides: