0102286/2007.
[…] As a result of the accident, Bolobanic received workmen's compensation benefits from Hereford, which then sought reimbursement from Travelers through a loss transfer arbitration proceeding held by Arbitration Forums, Inc. ("AFI"). The arbitrator issued a $49,999.99 award to Hereford on December 5, 2006. (Travelers Exhibit A).
Respondent states that the parked vehicle was also insured by Travelers.
Travelers raised various affirmative defenses before the arbitrator, including that Hereford failed to satisfy a condition precedent for loss transfer arbitration under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5105(a), which requires that "at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire." Although the second vehicle which met the weight requirements under § 5105(a), Travelers argued that the vehicle was not "involved" in the accident since it was parked and unoccupied when it was hit by the vehicle operated by Thomches.