Travelers Indemnity Co. of A. v. Southern Gastronom
[…] The Court assumes familiarity with the facts and procedural posture of the case, as set forth in the R R. See R R 2-7. For the reasons set forth below, the Court adopts Judge Reyes's thorough and persuasive R R and grants Travelers' motion for summary judgment and denies Sidon's cross-motion for summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

I. Injured Party's Right to Receive Timely Notice of Disclaimer

Sidon first contends that Travelers' failure to provide the Injured Party with notice of disclaimer on the ground of Southern Deli's late notice to Travelers violates N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2). New York's insurance law provides that "an insurer . . . disclaim[ing] liability [under a liability policy] . . . shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(d)(2) (emphasis added). Sidon argues that the R R's reliance on Webster v. Mount Vernon Fire Ins.