Travelers Indem. Co. v. Hennepin Cty. Minnesota
[…] On June 6, 1985, Witcher refused to perform remedial work on the Library without additional compensation. The County sued Witcher, but failed to file a notice of claim with Travelers until July 13, 1988. Travelers commenced a declaratory judgment action, contending that the County's claim was time barred by the two-year limitations provision of Minnesota Statute § 541.051. The district court granted summary judgment for Travelers, reconsidered, and then again found for Travelers, rejecting the County's argument that language in the bond superseded the two-year statute of limitations.

Section 541.051 provides:

Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property * * * more than two years after discovery thereof, nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.

II.

The County argues that language added to the bond extends the limitations period on claims for any problems during construction until all work is completed on the project.