Nos. 80-1271, 80-1354.
[…] The insurance contract thus determines the conditions and limits of coverage unless its provisions are contrary to law. Atkins v. Bellefonte Ins. Co., 342 So.2d 837 (Fla.3d DCA 1977).
As was noted above, the two policies involved provide for an aggregate limit of $10,000 of PIP benefits. The Gormans, however, claim that these provisions conflict with section 627.4132, Florida Statutes (1979), which they contend allows them to stack the coverage from the two policies for an aggregate limit of $20,000.
Section 627.4132 provides as follows:
If an insured or named insured is protected by any type of motor vehicle insurance policy for liability, uninsured motorist, personal injury protection, or any other coverage, the policy shall provide that the insured or named insured is protected only to the extent of the coverage he has on the vehicle involved in the accident. However, if none of the insured's or named insured's vehicles is involved in the accident, coverage is available only to the extent of coverage on any one of the vehicles with applicable coverage. Coverage on any other vehicles shall not be added to or stacked upon that coverage. This section shall not apply to reduce the coverage available by reason of insurance policies insuring different named insureds. (Emphasis added).
The Gormans contend that the last sentence of section 627.4132 applies because the two policies were issued to different named insureds and therefore the total coverage of $20,000 cannot be reduced.
However, section 627.736 provides: