2:24-cv-00253-TL
[…] Id.; see id. ¶ D13 (“It is further noteworthy that the Travelers GIA has been in existence long before the KeyBank Loan Agreement, defeating any argument KeyBank might try to make on the basis of being first in time.”).
Within the context of secured transactions, a “9-607 Notice” refers to Article 9, Section 607, of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”). In Washington, the U.C.C. is codified in Title 62A of the Revised Code of Washington; Section 9-607 is located at RCW 62A.9A-607. Under U.C.C. 9-607, in the event of a debtor's default, a secured creditor may “notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party.” RCW 62A.9A-607. Here, this meant that KeyBank, as Elcon's secured creditor, could instruct entities to whom Elcon was a subcontractor to pay KeyBank, not Elcon, for work that Elcon performed on their contract.