A23A0548
[…] Thus, an insurer's duty to defend is "determined by comparing the allegations of the complaint with the provisions of the policy."
See S. Trust Ins. Co. , 351 Ga. App. at 122-23, 828 S.E.2d 455 (noting that an insurer may file a declaratory-judgment action to preserve its defenses and protect itself from liability); see also OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) ("In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state ... shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such."); City of Atlanta v. Atlanta Indep. School Sys. , 307 Ga. 877, 879, 838 S.E.2d 834 (2020) (citing the Declaratory Judgment Act).
Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Stribling , 294 Ga. App. 382, 385, 670 S.E.2d 154 (2008) (punctuation omitted); accord Great Am. Ins. Co. v.