A23A0548
[…] See OCGA §§ 43-10-8 (a) ("It shall be unlawful for any individual to pursue barbering or the occupation of cosmetology in this state unless he or she has first completed the required hours for and obtained the appropriate certificate of registration as provided in this chapter."); 43-10-1 (9.1) (" ‘License’ means a certificate of registration ... issued by the board ... permitting an individual to practice in an occupation[.]"); 43-10-9 (c) (1) (2019) (setting forth process to obtain certificate of registration); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 130-2-.07 (requiring license for estheticians).
See OCGA §§ 43-10-19 (b) ("Any person who operates or manages a beauty shop ... that employs an individual who does not possess a license as provided in this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."); 43-10-1 (5) (" ‘Beauty shop’ or ‘beauty salon’ or ‘barber shop’ means any premises where one or more individuals engage in barbering or in the occupation of a cosmetologist.").