A23A0548
[…] Significantly, we consider the "policy as a whole, to give effect to each provision, and to interpret each provision to harmonize with each other." And when the policy would not provide coverage for the injury, there is no duty to defend. With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Travelers's specific arguments on appeal.
Geiger v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. , 305 Ga. App. 399, 400 (1) (a), 699 S.E.2d 571 (2010) (punctuation omitted); accord ALEA London Ltd. v. Woodcock , 286 Ga. App. 572, 576 (2), 649 S.E.2d 740 (2007) ; see also OCGA § 13-2-1 (providing, inter alia , that "[t]he construction of a contract is a question of law for the court ...").
Richards v. Hanover Ins. Co. , 250 Ga. 613, 614 (1), 299 S.E.2d 561 (1983) ; accord Sapp v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 226 Ga. App. 200, 201 (1) (a), 486 S.E.2d 71 (1997).
Geiger , 305 Ga. App. at 400-01 (1) (a), 699 S.E.2d 571 (punctuation omitted); accord Old Republic Union Ins. Co. v.