Trauner v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. (In re Trauner)
[…] The relevant facts at hand are identical to the relevant facts in Lindstrom: a closing attorney, acting as an official witness, signed an acknowledgment of a debtor's signature on a security deed instead of an attestation. Like in Lindstrom, the Security Deed is avoidable by Trustee unless Caliber finds a way to save it. Caliber attempts to save the Security Deed with two arguments.

The first argument is the precise issue before the Eleventh Circuit in Lindstrom. Just like the lenders in Lindstrom, Caliber relies on O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18 (the Curing Statute) to argue the Closing Attorney's Affidavit cured the attestation defect. The Curing Statute provides:

If a deed is neither attested by nor acknowledged before one of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15, it may be recorded upon the affidavit of a subscribing witness, which affidavit shall be made before any one of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15 and shall testify to the execution of the deed and its attestation according to law. A substantial compliance with the requirements of this Code section shall be held sufficient in the absence of all suspicion of fraud.
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-18. Caliber argues the Closing Attorney's Affidavit is the affidavit of a subscribing witness testifying to the execution and attestation of the Security Deed.

Prior case law from the Eleventh Circuit and Georgia Bankruptcy Courts supported Caliber's position. See Gordon v. Terrace Mortg. Co. (In re Kim), 571 F.3d 1342 (11th Cir. 2009); In re Perry, 565 B.R. 442 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2017).