Appeal No. 01A01-9709-CV-00525.
[…] Kress came speeding toward the bus, and he devoted all his efforts to getting her to stop as required by law, but she did not do so. She admitted that her only response to signals from the bus was to "take her foot off of the gas." Her 58 feet of skid marks began at the point of collision corroborating her failure to apply brakes sooner. If, as she insists, the child ran into the side of her car, the car was at a place where it had no right to be, namely passing a stopped school bus.
T.C.A. § 55-8-151 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Overtaking and passing school or church bus — Markings — Discharging passengers — Penalties. — (a)(1) The driver of a vehicle upon a highway, upon meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus which has stopped on the highway for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school children, shall stop the vehicle before reaching such school bus, and the driver shall not proceed until such school bus resumes motion or is signaled by the school bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer actuated.
(5) Any person failing to comply with the requirements of this subsection, requiring motor vehicles to stop upon approaching school buses, or violating any of the provisions of this subsection, commits a Class C misdemeanor.