Tratz v. Smith
[…] State v. Keith , 216 Wis.2d 61, 69, 573 N.W.2d 888, 892-93 (Ct.App. 1997). To facilitate our review, the circuit court should explain the reasoning behind its exercise of discretion. However, if the circuit court reaches the correct result for the wrong reason, we will affirm the result based on a different theory. State v. Amrine , 157 Wis.2d 778, 783, 460 N.W.2d 826, 828 (Ct.App. 1990).

Costs.

Section 799.25, Stats., authorizes the award of costs to a prevailing party in a small claims action. It states in relevant part:

The clerk shall without notice to the parties tax and insert in the judgment as costs in favor of the party recovering judgment the following:

(1) Filing fee. The fee prescribed in s. 814.62(3)(a), if paid.

(3) Mailing fee. The mailing fee prescribed in s. 814.62(4), if paid.

(5) Garnishee fee. Any garnishee fee paid.

(6) Service fees and other charges. Lawful fees or charges paid to the sheriff, constable or other person for serving the summons or any other document, and charges paid to the sheriff in connection with the execution of any writ of restitution.

(7) Witness fees. Amounts necessarily paid out for witnesses fees . . . .

. . . .

(10) Attorney fees. . . . No attorney fees may be taxed in behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.

. . . .

(13) Additional costs and disbursements. The court may permit additional costs and disbursements to be taxed pursuant to ch. 814.

(Emphasis added.)

The costs referenced in subsections (1) through (12) are not at issue in this appeal because he incurred no costs therein described.