No. 369327
[…] As required by Practice Book § 354 the plaintiff did not mail a notice of the judgment to the defendant at his last know address as per Practice Book § 122. The defendant's first notice of the default judgment was on or about September 22, 1995 when he was made aware of post judgment interrogatories which had been issued.
Based upon the above facts, the court finds that the motion to reopen and set aside the judgment is timely and not barred by the four month time limitation of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212(a). See Morelli v. Manpower, supra; and Shoreline Bank and Trust Co. v. Davidson, CV-94-0359522 (Sup. CT, New Haven, April 5, 1995).
In order for the defendant's motion to be granted he must show "reasonable cause or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . ., and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212(a).
The defendant in this case referred the suit papers to a representative of the Corporation Counsel's Office and justifiably believed that his interests were being protected.