Civil Action No. 16-2990 (MAS) (LHG)
[…] W2015001209. (ECF No. 1.) Plaintiffs assert that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1333, 28 U.S.C. § 1367, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), (c), (e), 28 U.S.C. § 1446, and 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) and (2). (Notice of Removal 1-2, ECF No. 1.) Additionally, Plaintiffs state that removal is made "solely on the basis of the violations of their constitutional, due process, and equal protection rights by the state court." (Id.) Sections 1331, 1333, 1367, 1441, and 1446 concern the removal of civil actions originally filed in state courts. As no civil actions have been filed in the state courts, those sections are irrelevant. Section 1443(1) "provides for the removal of a criminal prosecution commenced in a state court where the defendant 'is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.'" In re Ingris, 601 F. App'x 71, 75 (3d Cir. 2015), reh'g denied (July 16, 2015) (quoting § 1443(1)).