Tranter v. Crescent Township
[…] (B) The court may require the employer to compensate the person for any lost wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter. (C) The court may require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.
38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1). The USERRA provides further that "[t]he court may use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter." 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e).

It is clear that if Tranter suffered discrimination as a result of his military service, the USERRA provides a remedy. Discovery is necessary to determine whether or not Tranter suffered discrimination and what remedies, if any, are appropriate.