Case Number CIV-10-555-C.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's motion to compel filing under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(b) is denied.
Plaintiff argues that the state court records are needed for two reasons: to support motions pending in this Court and to prevent relitigating issues resolved in state court prior to removal. The more appropriate method of attaching state court documents as support for motions pending before this Court is under Rule 10(c), not a motion to compel Defendants' filing of all state court documents under either 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) or § 1447(b). As to Plaintiff's concern regarding religitation, under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, all state court orders prior to removal remain in "full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Id. Considering this final point, it seems excessive to order Defendants to file the entire state court record before needed by this Court.
Consequently, Plaintiff's motion to Compel Defendants' to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) (Dkt. No. 21) is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED