Transportation Mgmt. Consulting v. Blk. Crystal Co.
[…] However, the Court shall err on the side of caution and not engage in guessing games.

In his opposition, Hall argues that any earnings from his work as a solo practitioner are exempt under CCP § 487.010, which provides that "earnings" are exempt from attachment. CCP further defines "earnings" as "compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise." Cal. Code Civ Proc. § 706.011(a). "Employee means a public officer and any individual who performs services subject to the right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be done." Id. § 706.011(c). As a solo practitioner, Hall meets neither of these definitions. In Moses v. DeVersecy, 157 Cal. App. 3d 1071 (1984), the defendant argued that, as a self-employed accountant, his earnings fell under the exemption because his clients could control his work.