Attorneys' fees are not ordinarily taxable as costs against the losing party. See Hensley v. Eckerhart 461 U
[…] No. 25).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Attorneys' fees are not ordinarily taxable as costs against the losing party. See Hensley v. Eckerhart 461 U.S. 424, 429 (1983). This Court is authorized, however, to award fees to a successful party in any contract action. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-341.01(A). Section 12-341.01 does not make a favorable judgment on the merits a prerequisite for a "successful" party seeking attorneys' fees. Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Mem'l Hosp., 710 P.2d 1025, 1047-48 (Ariz. 1985), superseded by statute, A.R.S. § 23-1501, et seq. The award of reasonable fees is discretionary, and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01 does not establish a presumption that fees be awarded in such actions.Assoc'd Indem. Corp. v. Warner, 694 P.2d 1181, 1182-83 (Ariz. 1985). "The award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to subsection A (of § 12-341.01) should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted, but the award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid." ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-341.01(B) (parenthetical added). The party requesting an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to § 12-341.01 has the burden of proving entitlement to such an award. Woerth v. City of Flagstaff, 808 P.2d 297, 304 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1990).