Transp. Ins. Co. v. Womack
[…] As this appeal arises from the grant of a motion for summary judgment against Transportation and Yeoman, we will review “the application of law to undisputed fact de novo.” St. Joe Co. v. Norfolk Redevelopment & Hous. Auth., 283 Va. 403, 407, 722 S.E.2d 622, 625 (2012).

B. Right to Defend

Code § 38.2–2206(F) provides that when an insured plaintiff brings suit against a uninsured motorist (UM) or a UIM and intends to make a claim for recovery from the insurer, the UM or UIM insurance carrier will “have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.” It is therefore undisputed that a UIM insurance carrier has a statutory right to defend its interests in a tort action between the insured plaintiff and the underinsured defendant.