Case No. 08-15018
[…] (See Tr. I at 186:5-187:13; Def.'s Ex. KK). 43. OSHA mandates that "no contractor or subcontractor for any part of the contract work shall require any laborer or mechanic employed in the performance of the contract to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(a)(1). Each employer's accident-prevention responsibilities include the obligation to "initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part," id. § 1926(b)(1), where such programs "shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers," id. § this interpretation. 1926(b)(2). 44. Material stored inside buildings must be at least ten feet away from any exterior wall that does not extend above the top of the material stored. 29 C.F.R. § 250(b)(1); MIOSHA R. 408.40818(13). 45. Lumber must be "stacked on level and solidly supported