Transmeridian Airlines, Inc. v. Venezuela
[…] As plaintiff's request to produce seeks documents to inquire about during the deposition, AAV is DIRECTED to provide full responses to plaintiff's requests to produce sufficiently prior to the deposition to enable plaintiff to prepare for the deposition.

Motion for Registration of Judgment

Plaintiff seeks an order of the court to register its judgments in the United States District Court in the Southern District of Florida. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a district court judgment for the recovery of money or property "may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." Because the appeal is still pending, plaintiff must show good cause.

"Good cause can be shown `upon a mere showing that the AAV has substantial property in the other [foreign] district and insufficient in the rendering district to satisfy the judgment."Assoc. Bus. Tel. Sys. Corp. v.