Civil Action No. 3:19cv820
[…] Dairyland Ins. Co. v. Douthat, 449 S.E.2d 799, 801 (Va. 1994). In discussing that distinction, the Supreme Court of Virginia explained that "prejudgment interest is normally designed to make the plaintiff whole and is part of the actual damages sought to be recovered" while post-judgment interest is "a statutory award for delay in the payment of money actually due." Id.
Prejudgment interest in this case, however, appears to be governed by Va. Code § 2.2-4355(A) which provides that "[i]nterest shall accrue, at the rate determined pursuant to Subsection B, on all amounts owed by a state agency by a vendor that remain unpaid seven days following the payment date." And, under Va. Code § 2.2-4355(C), the exception to the rule posited by subsection A is that "when payment is delayed because of disagreement between a state agency and a vendor regarding the quantity, quality or time of delivery of goods or services or the accuracy of any invoice received for the goods or services." There is no definitive authority on this topic.