TransAmerica Life Ins. Co. v. Rabadi
[…] ii. CLSA Violations

Cross-Defendants argue that the April 11, 2013 ownership transfer of the Policy-from the Insured to Nabil Rabadi-violated the CLSA, California Insurance Code § 10113.1 et seq, and was therefore void as a matter of law. Cross-Defs.' Reply 10:14-16. As Cross- Defendants state, "transfers of ownership for a price less than the death benefit [are] illegal if not conducted by a licensed Life Settlement broker." Id. at 10:25-26. California Insurance Code section 10113.2(b)(1), which Cross-Defendants cite, says that "no person may enter into, broker, or solicit life settlements . . . unless that person has been licensed by the commissioner." Here, Nabil Rabadi was not a licensed broker and it was therefore improper for him to receive the ownership transfer without providing the Insured consideration.