Transamerica Life Ins. Co. v. Williams
[…] Ballesteros-Suarez, 213 P.3d 197, 206-07 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2009) (holding that under Arizona's slayer statute wife responsible for murder of her husband not entitled to any portion of his life insurance proceeds).

To render a beneficiary ineligible to collect death benefit proceeds, Arizona's slayer statute requires an interested person to show either (1) a judgment of conviction or (2) a civil determination by only a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged slayer would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2803(F). Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2803(L)(2), the criminal act of “felonious and intentional” is defined as “a conviction or a finding of guilt except insane for a homicide pursuant to section 13-1103, 13-1104, or 13-1105.” The sections which follow address manslaughter, second-degree murder, and first-degree murder, respectively.