Transamerica Life Ins. Co. v. Rabadi
[…] Rptr. 3d at 610. No such showing is made here. In this litigation, Riggs represented the interests of LLG on the anti-SLAPP motion. Thus, Riggs performed services for the law firm that employed her. She did not form an attorney-client relationship with Lysaght individually. Accordingly, this case is governed by the general rule that a law firm which represents itself in litigation cannot recover its own attorney's fees under California's anti-SLAPP statute. Cross-defendants are not entitled to fees for services rendered to Lysaght.

c. Attorney's fees are not warranted under 28 U .S.C. § 1927 or the Court's inherent power.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, any attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. This Court also has inherent power to "levy fee-based sanctions when a party has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons, delaying or disrupting litigation, or has taken actions in the litigation for an improper purpose." Fink v.